2021 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Sunday June 13

 

OPENING RECEPTION AND KEYNOTE PANEL DISCUSSION: (South Carolina Society Hall)

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Opening Reception/Registration Check-in

5:00 p.m.  – 5:15 p.m. Welcoming Remarks

5:15 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Keynote Panel: Abe Jenkins, Jr., Albert George, Dionne Hoskins-Brown, Ennis Davis Taking on Climate Challenges to Gullah Geechee Heritage

 

 

Monday June 14

 

CONCURRENT SESSION 1: (South Carolina Society Hall)

Keeping History Above Water- Literally: Building Elevation and other Strategies

8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m Registration Check-in/Opening Remarks

8:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Jenifer Eggleston, Jenny Parker, Jen Wellock, Dominque Hawkins, Helen Johnson, Erin Minnigan, Panel: Crafting Guidelines for Flood Risk:  Historic properties and the challenges of regulating adaptation

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Discussion

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Lisa Craig, Phil Thomason, Rising Waters: Hardening Your Heritage-Based Economy

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Lisa Craig, STAPLEE: A Tool for Assessing Community Priorities for Flood Adaptation

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Stephen White, Greg Laramie, Helen Johnson, Adaptation Without Loss: Developing Design Solutions and Guidelines for Elevating Historic Buildings in Newport’s Point Neighborhood

12:00 p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Discussion

 

CONCURRENT SESSION 2: (City Gallery)

Keeping Archaeological Sites , Historic Sites, and Collections Above Water

8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m Registration Check-in/Opening Remarks

8:20 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Sarah Miller, Lindsey E. Cochran, Meg Gaillard, Karen Y. Smith, Emily Jane Murray, Lori Lee., The North American Heritage at Risk Project

8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Emily Jane Murray, Sarah E. Miller, Emma Dietrich, Robbie Boggs, Conversations with the Community about Heritage at Risk

9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Discussion

 

9:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Meg Gaillard, Community Archaeology on a Heritage at Risk Site, Pockoy Island Shell Rings on Botany Bay Plantation Heritage Preserve, Charleston County, South Carolina

9:50 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Karen Smith, What do we do when we cannot keep archaeological heritage above water? Two case studies from Charleston County, South Carolina

10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Kimberly Roche, Heritage at Risk: Bringing the Alliance for Response Initiative to Charleston

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Discussion

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Anna-Catherine Carroll, Preserving Threatened Historic Resources on Johossee Island

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Sandeep Langar, Angela Lombardi, William A. Dupont, Saadet Toker-Beeson, Sedef Doganer, Jie Huang, Kasim A. Korkmaz, Disaster Resilience on the Texas Gulf Coast: Communities and Historic Sacred Places

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Benjamin Curran, Tides of Change: A Decade of Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment and Mediation Protocol Development at the Strawbery Banke Museum in Portsmouth, NH

12:00 p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Discussion

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch/Student Poster Session (South Carolina Society Hall and City Gallery)

Clemson Master of Resilient Urban Design and Master of Science in Historic Preservation Student Posters

 

1:30 p.m. – 3:30/4:00 p.m. Tours/Workshops

Historic Charleston Foundation: Flood Mitigation in Charleston at the Macro and Micro Levels

Christina Butler: Historic Fill – The Battery, White Point Garden, and Murray Boulevard

Nathan Betcher: Storm-related Measures at Fort Moultrie

James O’Connor: Recent Work on Charleston’s Low Battery

Katie West and Laura Lee Worrell: Dealing with Water on College of Charleston’s Historic Campus

Katherine Pemberton: Charleston’s Historic Walled City

Mills Pennebaker: African-American History Tour on College of Charleston’s Historic Campus

 

 

Tuesday June 15

 

CONCURRENT SESSION 1: (South Carolina Society Hall)

From a Single Building to Global Networks: Scalar Approaches to Dealing with Water

8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m Registration Check-in/Opening Remarks

8:20 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Marissa Hershon, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Preservation Work at Ca’ d’Zan: A Case Study in Waterproofing a 20th-century Historic House

8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Paige Pollard, Kerry M. Shackelford, Flood Resiliency Testing of Pre-1970 Construction Building Materials and Techniques: Premiering a New Laboratory Capability in Virginia

9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Discussion

 

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Sarah Scott, Panel: Looking Towards the Future, Learning from the Past: A Case Study of Interdisciplinary Climate Adaptation Planning in Cambridge, MA

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Discussion

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Leslee Keys, Clay Henderson, Preserving Paradise: Addressing PTSD (Post Tropical Storm Distress)

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. January Tavel, Tait Elder, Bridging the Gap: An approach for integrating cultural resources inventory data and climate change vulnerability data to reduce risk and inform resilience policy and planning

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Andreea Hoxha, Dana Hills, Coupled Infrastructures: Synergies between Global Economies and Coastal Landscape Communities at Risk of Permanent Flooding

12:00 p.m. – 12:20 p.m. Discussion

 

CONCURRENT SESSION 2: (City Gallery)

Alternative methods for  Planning, Documentation, and Preservation 

8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. Registration Check-in/Opening Remarks

8:20 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Roderick Scott, Historic Buildings Lead the Way in Flood Hazard Mitigation/Adaptation

8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Julie Nucci, The Trials and Tribulations of Elevating the First House on the National Register of Historic Places in New York State

9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Discussion

 

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Simeon Warren, Lisa Craig, Brent Fortenberry, Sujin Kim, Morris (Marty) Hylton III, Panel: Harnessing Digital Technologies to inform Flood and Sea Level Rise Adaptation Planning

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Discussion

 

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Andrea McGimsey, Elizabeth Merritt, Saving our Nation’s Heritage with Climate Change Litigation

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Diana Inthavong Tavel, Relocating Historic Properties with the Tides of Change

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Discussion

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch/Student Poster Session (South Carolina Society Hall and City Gallery)

Clemson Master of Resilient Urban Design and Master of Science in Historic Preservation Student Posters

1:30 p.m. – 3:30/4:00 p.m. Tours/Workshops

Preservation Society of Charleston: Elevated Buildings Tour

Christina Butler: Historic Fill – The Battery, White Point Garden, and Murray Boulevard

Nathan Betcher: Storm-related Measures at Fort Moultrie

James O’Connor: Recent Work on Charleston’s Low Battery

Katie West and Laura Lee Worrell: Dealing with Water on College of Charleston’s Historic Campus

Katherine Pemberton: Charleston’s Historic Walled City

Mills Pennebaker: African-American History Tour on College of Charleston’s Historic Campus

Vidya Samadi: Flood Risk Assessment Training Workshop